Cognitive Therapy Training on Disc

Cognitive Therapy Training on DiscTMphoto of snowy egret

Exclusively for Mental Health Professionals

 

 

photo of iron gate

Privacy Policy & Data Security

IMPORTANT NOTE: when viewing this Privacy Policy page on a mobile device, we recommend you just scroll down the page and not use the numbered links at the top. We have noticed that on some mobile devices, when you click on our numbered links, you may be directed to our home page by mistake. 

The privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by www.Store.Padesky.com and how it is used.

  1. Quick Summary
  2. Information Collected
  3. Use of information
  4. Protection of information
  5. Cookies
  6. Log Files
  7. Disclosure
  8. Third Party Links
  9. California Online Privacy Protection Act
  10. Terms and Conditions
  11. Your Consent
  12. Changes to policy
  13. Our commitment to Data Security
  14. Questions or Concerns?

Our Commitment to Privacy - Quick Summary

  • In order to purchase our Cognitive Therapy Training on Disc™ you must qualify yourself as a mental health professional or graduate student in a mental health field

  • We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We use your email addresses to contact you if there are any questions about your order. Information you submit on our website is not used for any other purpose.

  • We do not share the personally identifiable information provided to us online under any circumstances.

  • This site contains links to other sites. Cognitive Therapy Training on Disc™ is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

  • This Privacy Statement will be updated should our privacy policies change.

back to top

What information do we collect?

You may visit our site anonymously. Registration is not required for purchase. If you do choose to register, to make future ordering quick and easy, you can save and view your order history, store your Bill To and Ship To information but you cannot store any credit card information.

If you place an order, you will be asked to enter your: mental health professional status, name, highest mental health degree, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information.

back to top

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways

  • To establish eligibility to purchase

Cognitive Therapy Training on Disc™ is available only to mental health professionals or students in a mental health field. We use the information you provide to determine your mental health professional status.

  • To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To send emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

back to top

How do we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

back to top

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We do not collect any personal data.

Store.Padesky.com does not track or collect personally identifying information in any way and we do not allow any third party to track and collect in any way, any personally identifying information.

However, like millions of other website owners, Store.Padesky.com uses Google Analytics to help us analyze and better understand who uses our site and what content is of interest. This analysis enables us to better design the look and content of our site.

Google Analytics does record, anonymously, such things as: what search terms people use to find us, what websites people come from to get here, how long visitors stay on the site, what kind of computers are being used (windows, apple, android), what parts of the world our visitors are from. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

We make use of YouTube to deliver video content. YouTube may send its own cookies to monitor traffic to its site. You may want to check YouTube’s site for more information about these cookies and how to manage them.

Neither we nor Google/YouTube will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

COOKIES - ENABLE / DISABLE

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Generally, cookies make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to disable cookies is in your browser. Consult the Help section of your browers or visit the following links for further information about disabling cookies. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ or http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies

back to top

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.store.padesky.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Here's an example of what log files provide for us: even though we can determine that we had visitors from 136 countries, 68% use Windows Internet Explorer, 10% use Mac computers, 90% support Java, and that over 65 languages are represented, we know absolutely nothing about the personal identity of these visitors.

So, why do we use log files? This type of technical information helps us to make changes to our site to increase accessibility to the largest number of visitors.

back to top

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

back to top

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

back to top

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. California law requires commercial Web sites that collect personal information on California consumers to post a privacy policy and to comply with it.

back to top

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Store Policies section which establishes eligibility of purchase criteria, permissions and use restrictions, copyright, product warranty and other policies governing product purchases at http://store.padesky.com/store_policies.htm

back to top

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

back to top

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on January 18, 2011 / June 10, 2016 (expanded Cookies Policy).

back to top

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


All store transactions are supported by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, also known as secure order protection, secure certificate or digital certificate. Developed by Netscape, SSL is a protocol for securely encrypting and transmitting electronic information between web servers across the Internet, and is the most popular method for ensuring the secure transmission of credit card data and consumer information. When making payments, you will see a locked security icon on your browser to ensure you the transaction is encrypted.

We only access your credit card information from behind a firewall that uses anti-virus scans and an encrypted connection (256 bit SSL). Also, we use two factor authentication (password plus public key) for any administrative access.

Our Premium SSL Extended Validation Certificate confirms domain ownership and verifies the overall legitimacy of our business through extensive vetting. During checkout, the “https://” prefix and our certificate-holder name are displayed against a green background in your browser's URL bar. All sent and received information is encrypted using high-grade 256-bit SSL encryption.

The actual encryption strength is determined by the level of encryption supported by your browser and our store website server. For example, the combination of a Firefox® browser and an Apache 2.X Web server enables up to 256-bit AES encryption. 

During checkout, make sure you see the “https://” prefix in your browser bar, indicating that a secure session is under way.

Windows IE: IE_securebrowser.PNG 

Firefox / Mozilla: Firefox_securebrowser.PNG

Chrome: CHROME_securebrowser.PNG

Safari: Safari_securebrowser.jpg

 

back to top

* * * If you have other questions or concerns about these privacy and security policies,

Photo Credits: Unnamed by David Goehring (licensed under CC BY 2.0)